Edward Lawrence DuBarry

DuBarry, circa 1984; Age-progression to age 69 (circa 2016); DuBarry's truck

  • Missing Since 09/07/1984
  • Missing From Towaco, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/06/1947 (78)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 145 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1974 Chevrolet F100 pickup truck with the New Jersey license plate number 688UDI (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Light brown hair, hazel eyes. DuBarry's nicknames are Ed and Eddie. He wears upper dentures and a lower dental plate; all of his lower molars are gone and only ten lower teeth remained in 1984. He has previously fractured his wrist. DuBarry has a scar on his chin, a scar on his finger, a scar on his right elbow, and freckles.

Details of Disappearance

DuBarry was last seen in the morning hours of September 7, 1984 at his residence in the vicinity of Church Lane and Two Bridges Road in Towaco, New Jersey. He has never been heard from again.

DuBarry's credit card was used to pay for a room at the Howard Johnson hotel at Route 211 in Middletown on the evening of September 7th, and it was used two other times that day at truck stop in Columbia, New Jersey and a gas station in Matamoros, Pennsylvania. The card was used four days later at a gas station in Pompton Plains, New Jersey. It isn't clear who used the card.

DuBarry's vehicle, a white 1974 Chevrolet F100 pickup truck with the New Jersey license plate number 688UDI, was located on September 14, a week after his disappearance, near the Delaware Water Gap at Resort Point. A photo of the vehicle is posted with this case summary. It was parked at a scenic overlook, and a rock had been thrown through the passenger side window. This was the last sign of DuBarry; his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Morris County Prosecutor's Office 973-285-6200

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 13, 2019; details of disappearance updated.