Edward Louis Winans
Winans, circa 2000
- Missing Since 08/06/2000
- Missing From Linden, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/18/1959 (63)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored t-shirt, shorts and sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Winans is a cigarette smoker and he may have a mustache. He scar on his right forearm. His nickname is Ed and his last name may be spelled "Winins."
Details of Disappearance
Winans was last seen at his family's residence in Linden, California on August 6, 2000. He and his wife had been arguing throughout the day and she decided to give her husband time alone. She and their young daughter left their house later in the day.
Winans's wife returned to their residence shortly after dropping their child off at a friend's house. Winans was not at home and left her a note. The note stated that he was frustrated with their marriage, but he loved her. Winans wrote that he planned to visit Valley Springs, California later that evening. He apologized for the fight and ended his letter with "It's dead in hear(t)." He has never been heard from again.
Winans often left notes for his loved ones in 2000. His wife said that their disagreements were not serious. She said that she found his cigarettes tossed into his hat, which was laying on their bed. The family's .22-caliber rifle was missing from their residence, but authorities are not certain if Winans took the firearm with him.
A woman in the Jenny Lind district of Linden, California told investigators that a man matching Winans's description arrived at her home on the night of his disappearance. The man claimed that he was tired of walking and asked the woman to call his wife to pick him up.
The woman lived on the corner of Highway 26 and Rosalie Lane. She said that she placed the call for the man, but no one answered the phone at his residence. Authorities do not know if the individual was Winans. The woman's phone records did not indicate that she called his home.
Winans's case remains unsolved. A search provided no clues as to his whereabouts. His wife believes that Winans may be suffering from an undiagnosed mental illness, as it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning.
Investigating Agency
- San Joaquin County Sheriff's Office
- 209-468-4446
- 209-468-4400
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 16, 2005.