Edward Robert Sekelsky
Sekelsky, circa 1998
- Missing Since 01/26/1998
- Missing From Taylor, Pennsylvania
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy brown hair, hazel eyes. Sekelsky has burn scars on both arms. His nickname is Ed.
Details of Disappearance
Sekelsky was last seen in Taylor, Pennsylvania on January 26, 1998. The manager at the Maple Manor Trailer Park, where he lived alone, stopped to check on him at his home in the 300 block of Haverford Drive because he'd stopped picking up his mail, and found the residence deserted. Sekelsky's Ford pickup truck was parked outside, and inside, everything was tidy and all his belongings were packed in boxes with notes addressed to people he planned to leave them to.Prior to his disappearance, Sekelsky had worked in a warehouse and also took on odd jobs. He enjoyed going for rides in his truck and his sister was surprised he left it behind. His sister stated he had almost no money at the time of his disappearance, and that some of the notes he left made her think he planned to die by suicide.
In March 1999, Sekelsky may have been sighted in Hawaii. Someone using his Social Security number, and the name "Ed Robert Sekelsky", reported being the victim of an assault and robbery in Honolulu on March 28.
The assault victim had no forwarding address and may have been homeless, but he was attending regular treatments at the Waikiki Health Club. The health club couldn't reveal anything about the patient or his treatments due to confidentiality laws. Authorities were never able to determine whether the Honolulu man was in fact Sekelsky; it's possible someone else stole his identity.
Authorities are uncertain of Sekelsky's fate and his case remains unsolved. He is a Vietnam War veteran, and was distraught over work and family issues at the time of his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Taylor Police Department 570-562-2210
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2020; casefile added.