Edward Scott Cody
Cody, circa 1998
- Missing Since 07/02/1998
- Missing From Madeira Beach, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/07/1961 (61)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 220 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Cody was last seen on July 2, 1998. He took his 24-foot pleasure vessel from the Bay Pines Boat Ramp out into the Gulf of Mexico to go scuba diving alone. He has never been heard from again.
On July 3, someone found Cody's scuba gear floating in the ocean nine miles offshore. On July 4, the United States Coast Guard located his empty boat anchored seven miles west of John's Pass, Madeira Beach, Florida.
There was no sign of Cody, however. He is believed to have died in a mishap at sea.
Investigating Agency
- Pinellas County Sheriff's Office 727-582-6200
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; middle name added.