Edward S. Howard
Howard, circa 1993
- Missing Since 05/23/1976
- Missing From Milford Center, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 175 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red and White 1970s model Ford F-150 pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Howard was last seen on Route 1 in Milford Center, Ohio on May 23, 1976. Two days later, his red and White 1970s model Ford F-150 pickup truck was found abandoned near a wooded area at the intersection of Collins Road and Maple Ridge Road. The keys and some of Howard's personal belongings were inside the truck, but there was no sign of him at the scene.
Few details are available in Howard's case. He is considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances.
Investigating Agency
- Union County Sheriff's Office
- 937-645-4150
- 937-642-7653
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2015; height and weight added added, details of disappearance updated.