Edward Sirio Consuegra

Consuegra, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 12/03/1992
  • Missing From Montgomery, Alabama
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 02/14/1956 (69)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Consuegra wears contact lenses. He has a scar on his chin, three and a half centimeters long.

Details of Disappearance

Consuegra was last seen in his apartment in Montgomery, Alabama at noon on December 3, 1992. He has never been heard from again. He was a captain in the U.S. Air Force at the time of his disappearance, and was employed as a procurement officer at the Gunter Annex of Maxwell Air Force Base.

Shortly before his disappearance, he told family members that he had come across a $44 million discrepancy in one of the contracts he was processing. It isn't clear whether this was related to his case.

Consuegra had been in the military for fifteen years before he went missing, and was close to his family. His case remains unsolved. The Gunter Annex has since been shut down.

Investigating Agency

  • Montgomery Police Department 205-241-2844
  • Air Force Office of Special Investigations 205-953-7094

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2006; casefile added.