Edward Sprenkle Dubbs

Dubbs, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 06/09/1981
  • Missing From Manhattan, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/19/1937 (89)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 140 - 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige silk business suit and a gold digital Timex watch.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy blond hair, blue eyes. Dubbs may wear prescription eyeglasses with metal frames.

Details of Disappearance

Dubbs was last seen leaving his place of employment, Hayes Williams, Inc., a public relations firm in the 200 block of Madison Avenue in the New York City borough of Manhattan. He was a top-level executive there.

He usually got home by taking the Conrail commuter train from Grand Central Station to the West Redding, Connecticut station or the Bethel, Connecticut station. He frequented the bar car, which served alcoholic beverages.

After he didn't show up for work the next day, his employer contacted the police in Newtown, Connecticut, where he lived on Taunton Lane.

When investigators checked his apartment, no one was there and found out Dubbs had never arrived home from work. His live-in partner normally picked him up at the train station.

Dubbs's partner said he went to the train station as usual that day, but couldn't find Dubbs. He checked another train station, gave up and went home, assuming Dubbs had stayed in New York. Dubbs has never been heard from again.

At the time of his disappearance, Dubbs was trying to end his relationship with his partner, who has not been publicly identified. There was a twenty-year age difference between the pair.

Few details are available in Dubbs's case. All of his relatives are dead, although his former partner still lives in the Northeast. Connecticut police are investigating the case.

Investigating Agency

  • Newtown Police Department 203-426-5841

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2012; details of disappearance updated.