Edward Stuart Lane Jr.

Lane, circa 2024

  • Missing Since 06/20/2024
  • Missing From Sterling, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 78 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White shirt, khaki shorts and brown moccasins.
  • Medical Conditions Lane suffers from dementia.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Lane was last seen by his wife at their house in the 19000 block of Youngs Cliff Road in Sterling, Virginia on June 20, 2024. He has never been heard from again and is presumed to be on foot. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Loudoun County Sheriff’s Office 703-777-1021

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2025; casefile added.