Edward William Viola
Viola, circa 2016
- Missing Since 05/29/2016
- Missing From Steinhatchee, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/27/1962 (63)
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 220 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Viola has a scar on his left ankle. His nickname is Eddie.
Details of Disappearance
Viola was last seen in Steinhatchee, Florida on May 29, 2016. He disappeared while on a boating trip between Steinhatchee and Cedar Key and has never been heard from again. An extensive search turned up no sign of him, although his boat was located.
Viola left behind three daughters. He was born in New Jersey, attended West Virginia University of Technology, and worked as a quality assurance engineer with Chemring Ordnance at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Dixie County Sheriff's Office
Updated 1 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2017; casefile added.