Edwin John Satterwaite

Satterwaite, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 11/07/1998
  • Missing From Theodore, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/23/1946 (79)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 6'0, 186 - 210 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1993 Lincoln Town Car (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Satterwaite wears glasses. His last name may be spelled "Satterwite" or "Satterthwaite."

Details of Disappearance

Satterwaite was last seen at his residence on Kingsbridge Road in Theodore, Alabama on November 7, 1998. He has never been heard from again.

His 1993 Lincoln Town Car was found abandoned at the corner of Highway 45 and Clarke Avenue in Prichard, Alabama on November 12, five days after he was last seen. It had apparently been parked there for several days. The keys were still in the ignition and authorities found Satterwaite's cellular phone and radar detector inside the vehicle.

Satterwaite frequented casinos in the Mississippi Gulf area at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Mobile County Sheriff's Office 251-574-8720

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 28, 2010; alternate height added, details of disappearance updated.