Edwina Sims

RESOLVED

Sims, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 04/21/2001
  • Missing From North Charleston, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 34 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.

Details of Disappearance

SimsĀ disappeared from North Charleston, South Carolina on April 21, 2001. In 2002, Ivory Croker was charged with her abduction. Coker cut a deal with prosecutors and admitted helping Ronald Coulter, Sims's ex-boyfriend, dispose of her body.

Coulter pleaded guilty to kidnapping in February 2004; prosecutors agreed not to charge him with murder in exchange for his plea. He was sentenced to 30 years in prison. Coker, who pleaded guilty to withholding information from police, lead investigators to Sims's skeletal remains in Berkeley County, South Carolina in March 2004.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .