Efren Ramirez Sandoval
Sandoval, circa 1983
- Missing Since 01/10/1993
- Missing From San Diego, California
- Classification Migrant
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 08/29/1968 (57)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'7, 145 - 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Sandoval may reverse his last names, as in "Sandoval Ramirez." He has a tattoo on his inner left arm and a scar over his right eye.
Details of Disappearance
Sandoval was last seen at the U.S./Mexico border at San Diego, California on January 10, 1993. He was attempting to swim across the Tijuana River when he was swept away by the currents and disappeared. His body has never been recovered, but he is presumed to have drowned.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego Police Department 619-531-2277
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 2, 2011; date of disappearance corrected.