Eileen Jay

Jay, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 02/07/1983
  • Missing From Norwalk, Connecticut
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian, Biracial, White
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'2, 110 - 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tweed suit and a raincoat. Carrying a cylindrical tote bag.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/White) female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Jay left her Norwalk, Connecticut home on February 7, 1983. She had lost her job and was depressed about it, and decided to go to New York City. She packed a bag and went to stay with a friend who lived on West End Avenue near 100th Street in New York City.

According Jay's friend, she stayed for five days, and during that time they did not argue and Jay did not mention plans to leave. When her friend returned home from work on February 13, however, Jay was gone. She has never been heard from again.

Norwalk police are investigating Jay's disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Norwalk Police Department 203-854-3000

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 17, 2022; casefile added.