El-Jahid Forever Allah
El-Jahid, circa 2003; Age-progression to age 11 (circa 2011)
- Missing Since 03/14/2003
- Missing From Charlotte, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/12/2000 (22)
- Age 2 years old
- Height and Weight 2'5 - 2'6, 30 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. El-Jahid has a birthmark under his right eye. His nicknames are El and Jah.
Details of Disappearance
El-Jahid was last seen in the 600 block of Wagon Oak Road in Charlotte, North Carolina on March 14, 2003. His father picked him up for a visitation and never returned him. El-Jahid's mother reported him missing.
There has been no sign of the child or the father since that day, and it is unclear whether El-Jahid was abducted by his father or whether something else caused them both to disappear. Few details are available in El-Jahid's case. Photos and information for his father are unavailable.
Some agencies give the date of El-Jahid's disappearance as March 25, 2003.
Investigating Agency
- Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department 704-353-1000
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 10, 2011; age-progression updated.