Elaine Johnson

Johnson, circa 1990; Age-progression to age 68 (circa 2017)

  • Missing Since 11/22/1990
  • Missing From Parma, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/14/1949 (74)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but she usually wears a t-shirt and jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Johnson suffers from depression.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Johnson's hair was bleached blonde at the time of her disappearance. She has a small scar on the left corner of her mouth. Johnson has had plastic surgery on her breasts and nose. Her nickname is Lonnie and she may use the name Elaine Benich Johnson.

Details of Disappearance

Johnson was last seen on November 22, 1990 at her residence at Kimberly Park Apartments in the 5900 block of Stumph Road in Parma, Ohio. She was reported missing on December 3, after she missed work and her employer called her daughter.

Johnson left clothes behind in the dryer at her apartment complex, and her laundry locker was open. Her apartment itself was tidy with no indications of foul play. Her vehicle was in the parking lot; only the car and house keys were missing. She left all her money, credit cards and identification behind, and her apartment rent was paid through the month of December.

Johnson's ex-boyfriend was the last person known to have seen her. He was questioned about her case but later stopped cooperating with the investigation. He hasn't been named as a suspect, however. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Parma Police Department
  • 440-888-3211
  • 440-887-7340

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2017; age-progression added.