Elaine Marie Robertson
Robertson, circa 1979
- Missing Since 05/27/1979
- Missing From Tacoma, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/04/1955 (70)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 130 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White or beige 1968 Volkswagen 113 van with the California license plate number 752NRV (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde/brown hair, blue/hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Robertson lived in San Luis Obispo, California at the time of her disappearance. Over Memorial Day Weekend in 1979, she went to vacation in the Mount Rainier, Washington area. She was last seen in Tacoma on May 27.
She and her dog were seen wandering in the Sunshine Point area that evening. Robertson was incoherent at the time. She and her dog were gone the next day, leaving Robertson's belongings behind at her campsite.
She has never been heard from again and her dog was not located either. Searchers did find Robertson's van, a white or beige 1968 Volkswagen 113 with the California license plate number 752NRV, within a mile of her campsite.
Both Washington and Oregon police are investigating Robertson's disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pierce County, Washington Sheriff's Office 253-798-7516
- Clackamas County, Oregon Sheriff's Office 503-722-6746
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 14, 2022; details of disappearance updated.