Elbert Lloyd Knox

Knox, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 06/21/2013
  • Missing From Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/11/1962 (63)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt with thin white stripes, dark blue basketball shorts and black canvas shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Knox suffers from schizophrenia and/or bipolar disorder as well as high blood pressure, and takes medication to control his conditions.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Know has a scar over his left eyebrow. He had a rash on the back of his left leg at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Knox was last seen walking down Kemp Lane, less than half a mile from his home in the 2600 block of Circle Drive, in Shreveport, Louisiana on June 21, 2013. He has never been heard from again.

After his disappearance, a family member found one of his shoes in the backyard of his home, at the edge of the lawn where the woods began. Police dogs tracked Knox's scent for some distance, but then lost the trail by the roadside, suggesting he got into a vehicle. An extensive search of the area turned up no other sign of him.

It's uncharacteristic of Knox to leave without warning and his family doesn't believe he would have gotten into a stranger's car voluntarily. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Shreveport Police Department
  • 318-673-7028
  • 318-673-2573

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 11, 2016; casefile added.