Eleanor Ruth Cannon
Cannon, circa 2021; Cannon's Czech tattoo
- Missing Since 09/15/2021
- Missing From Oak Harbor, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray hooded sweatshirt, shorts and flip-flops or slippers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, blue eyes. Cannon has a tattoo of a Czech word in script on the left side of her collarbone; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. She has a tattoo of the astrological sign for Scorpio behind her ear, a tattoo of "DCCXIII" (713 in Roman numerals) on the inside of her right forearm, and a large mole under her right arm. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Cannon was last seen in Oak Harbor, Washington on September 15, 2021. A passing motorist saw a woman matching her description on Deception Pass Bridge at 1:58 a.m. on September 16 and called police. A deputy responded to the scene at 2:15 a.m. and could not locate the woman, but did find a vehicle belonging to Cannon's parents parked at the bridge.
An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of Cannon's whereabouts. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Island County Sheriff's Office 360-678-4422
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 21, 2024; casefile added.