Elena Carlotta Roy
Roy, circa 2021; Roy in the clothes she was wearing at the time of her disappearance; Items resembling the ones Roy had on her when she disappeared
- Missing Since 11/03/2021
- Missing From Fallbrook, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/16/1937 (88)
- Age 83 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 110 - 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white, gray, light blue and dark blue short-sleeved V-neck shirt, black Levi's jeans, blue and brown slip-on shoes with cream-colored soles, a Timex watch with a round white face and a brown strap, a silver cuff bracelet with a turquoise stone, and an ivory beanie cap. Carrying a blue wallet and a brown purse with a shoulder strap. Photos of Roy in those clothes with the purse, and photos of shoes and accessories resembling hers, are posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Roy suffers from dementia, Reyes Syndrome, and bone spurs in her neck and hips.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Roy may use her maiden name, Lorea, and may give her middle name as "Charlotta" or "Charlotte". She has a large surgical scar at the midline on her abdomen, her ears are pierced and she has curvature of the spine. She wears eyeglasses with tan frames.
Details of Disappearance
Roy was last seen in Fallbrook, California at 1:30 p.m. on November 3, 2021. After a minor argument with her husband at their home in the 900 block of Woodcreek Road, she left on foot angrily, never returned and has never been heard from again.
A man who knows her saw her walking north on Main Avenue near Elder Street later that afternoon. Tracking dogs traced her scent to that location, then lost the trail. Other people reported seeing her in the local area in the days after her disappearance. An extensive search turned up no indication of Roy's whereabouts, however.
She had wandered away once before and been reported missing, but was found safe that same day. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego County Sheriff's Office 858-974-2143
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 16, 2022; casefile added.