Elida Mendoza Guzman
Guzman, circa 2008
- Missing Since 10/23/2008
- Missing From San Antonio, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 06/18/1958 (68)
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but she usually wears gold earrings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Guzman has a mole on her right cheek and a tattoo on her right hand. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Guzman was last seen at the Getaway Bar, an establishment her family owned in the 500 block of Pleasanton Road near Division Avenue, in San Antonio, Texas. She disappeared after shutting down the business during the early morning hours.
She apparently returned to her home on the south side of the city afterwards; police found her truck parked there with her purse locked inside it. She has never been heard from again.
Guzman's keys and cellular phone disappeared with her, but she left behind her clothing, furniture, food in her refrigerator and money in the bank. Her family never believed she left of her own accord, as she was close to her children and grandchildren. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Antonio Police Department 210-207-7660
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 19, 2021; five pictures added.