Elijah Lee McReynolds

McReynolds, circa 2019; William Skaggs; Kaleigh Pickle; Dustin Winter

  • Missing Since 07/26/2019
  • Missing From Springfield, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/09/1985 (39)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 175 - 185 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

McReynolds was last seen in Springfield, Missouri on July 26, 2019. He has never been heard from again. Investigators believe he was the victim of a homicide and have searched for his remains in the Mark Twain National Forest.

In April 2020, William Alexander Skaggs and Kaleigh Alexis Pickle were arrested on suspicion of first-degree murder in the case, but then released without charge. In May, they were arrested again and this time charged with McReynolds's murder, as was another suspect, Dustin Curtis Winter. Photos of both of all three of them are posted with this case summary. Winter was charged with first-degree murder, kidnapping and tampering with evidence, and Skaggs and Pickle were charged with second-degree murder and kidnapping.

According to court documents, Skaggs tipped investigators to the fact that McReynolds had been murdered in the back of U-Haul truck Winter had rented. Police saw Winter driving the truck, and when they tried to stop him he led them on a high-speed chase that ended in him crashing near Marshfield, Missouri. A search of the U-Haul turned up McReynolds's blood.

Pickle pleaded guilty to kidnapping and was sentenced to five years in prison. In September 2022, Winter was convicted of first-degree murder and three counts of evidence tampering; he was sentenced to life in prison. In November, Skaggs pleaded guilty to kidnapping and involuntary manslaughter and was sentenced to fifteen years in prison.

McReynolds's body has never been found, but foul play is suspected due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 28, 2024; details of disappearance updated.