Elijah Runningbear Diaz

Diaz, circa 2015; Diaz's bear claw tattoo

  • Missing Since 08/29/2015
  • Missing From El Cajon, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 08/19/1995 (30)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sleeveless shirt and White basketball shorts.
  • Medical Conditions Diaz has Type 1 diabetes and is insulin-dependent. Due to diabetic neuropathy, he had serious wounds on his foot at the time of his disappearance. He required daily bandage changes and was using crutches to walk.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Diaz's nickname is Bear. He wears eyeglasses with black frames, but these were left behind. He has a bear claw tattoo on his inner left forearm; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary. Diaz is a member of the Barona Indian tribe.

Details of Disappearance

Diaz was last seen at his home in the 700 block of Joey Avenue in El Cajon, California on August 29, 2015. His mother dropped him off there at 10:00 p.m., and this is the last time anyone saw him. He shared his house with several roommates, none of whom he knew very well.

He texted his mother at 11:19 p.m., and this is the last time she heard from him. At 4:00 p.m. the next day, his mother went over to give him dinner and found him gone. The next day he missed a doctor's appointment. He has never been heard from again.

Diaz's big-screen television set, his bedsheets and comforter, and the contents of his bedroom safe disappeared at the same time he did, as well as his crutches, a red and black backpack containing about ten days' supply of his diabetes medicine, and a single glove and a single sandal. However, his toothbrush, glasses and phone charger were left behind.

His cellular phone was turned off on August 30 and hasn't been used since, and there hasn't been any activity on his bank account or social media accounts either. His family stated it was uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning or to be out of touch with them.

He was in poor health at the time of his disappearance due to his diabetes: he was underweight, weak and dealing with wounds on his foot from neuropathy. His mother had to drive him places. As his mobility was limited, his family believes someone took him from his apartment and harmed him. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2021; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.