Elisa Ann Micallef
Micallef, circa 1991
- Missing Since 11/14/1991
- Missing From California, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/09/1970 (55)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt, blue Levi's jeans and an orange life vest.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Micallef was last seen boating off the coast of San Clemente Island near California on November 14, 1991. She and two men were on the 41-foot fishing vessel Fishers of Men when it flipped about one mile northwest of the island shortly before 3:00 p.m.
The Coast Guard rescued Micallef's companions, but she disappeared and is presumed drowned. She continues to be classified as a missing person. Los Angeles, California investigators are handling her case.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 7, 2021; details of disappearance updated.