Elisha Eittreim

Eittreim, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 02/27/1994
  • Missing From Napa, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/17/1972 (53)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 118 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold drawstring jacket, a t-shirt and beige or White men's Levi's pants.
  • Medical Conditions Eittreim suffers from depression and/or bipolar disorder and was taking the medications Lithium and Zolax to control her condition. Her loved ones don't believe she was suicidal at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Eittreim was last seen leaving her boyfriend's residence in the 600 block of Brown Street in Napa, California at 9:30 p.m. on February 27, 1994. She was on her way to the home she shared with her mother in the 800 block of Patchett Street, and on the way she planned to stop at an ATM and Val's Liquor on Third Street.

No one saw Eittreim at the liquor store that night and she didn't use the ATM either; in fact, she reportedly wasn't even carrying her ATM card or her wallet. She never arrived home and has never been heard from again.

Eittreim graduated from Vintage High School and then studied art at community college for two years; she planned to transfer to the University of California at Berkeley and get an art degree. She enjoyed painting. She had a part time job at a gift shop in Napa at the time she went missing. She had a tendency to drink so heavily she blacked out, and to go home from bars with strangers. Her mother described her as a "very quite, very shy, very naive, very fragile" person.

She never used her bank account, which contained $900, or her Social Security number after her disappearance, and she never cashed her last paycheck. Authorities believe she was murdered. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Napa County Sheriff's Office 707-299-1521

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2025; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.