Elissa Rachel Martin

Martin, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 05/15/2004
  • Missing From Campbellton, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/20/1970 (55)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 220 - 284 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red tank top, gray sweatpants, and black leather sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Martin suffers from schizophrenia and needs to take daily medication to control her condition. She left most of her medicine behind at home.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Some agencies refer to Martin as Elissa McDaniel Martin.

Details of Disappearance

Martin was last seen leaving her father's residence in the vicinity of the 2900 block of Peaceful Way in Campbellton, Florida on May 15, 2004.

She planned to go for a short walk and left Peaceful Way walking west, then south on Avery Road. She has never been heard from again. Search dogs picked up her trail on Avery Road, then lost it. She may have accepted a ride from a passing motorist.

Martin may still be in the Campbellton area. She had resided in the Miami/Dade area of Florida for most of her life and had only been in Campbellton for three days prior to her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Jackson County Sheriff's Office 850-482-9664

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2009; picture added, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.