Elizabeth Alice Brussow
Brussow, circa 2006
- Missing Since 12/10/2006
- Missing From Louisville, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/16/1963 (62)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 4'10 - 4'11, 90 - 100 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Brussow has burn scars almost completely covering the left side of her body, and multiple tattoos, including one on her right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Brussow was last seen leaving Metro Corrections in the 400 block of south 6th Street Louisville, Kentucky at 1:00 p.m. on December 10, 2006, after she was released from jail. She had served time for a minor drug charge. This is the last confirmed sighting of her.
In February 2007, one of her eight children went to her apartment to check on her and found a tall man she knew only as John. John gave Brussow's daughter a bag of Brussow's belongings and said he had last seen her getting into a semi truck. Brussow has never been heard from again. Her family reported her missing on February 24.
The police were never able to identify or interview the man at Brussow's apartment. She hasn't been in touch with her family since mid-October 2006, and since her disappearance there hasn't been any activity on her bank account. Her family stated she kept in regular touch with them and they don't believe she would have gone so long without contacting her children and grandchildren.
Brussow's family believes she's dead, and police are not ruling out foul play in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Louisville Metropolitan Police Department 502-572-7120
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2019; picture added.