Elizabeth Ann Campbell
Campbell, circa 1988; Age-progression to age 44 (circa 2011); Campbell's purse; Campbell's 7-Eleven shirt; Campbell's vest/jacket; Suspect sketch
- Missing Since 04/25/1988
- Missing From Copperas Cove, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian, Biracial, White
- Date of Birth 05/31/1967 (58)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 96 - 106 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt with a design imprinted on the front, blue jeans, blue jeans, White sneakers, a diamond Romance Wittnauer watch and a ten-karat gold ring with three imbedded sapphires in the center surrounded by two diamonds. Carrying a faded yellow vest-type jacket with gray/blue lining and snaps up the front, a 7-Eleven polo shirt with three pockets, a green collar and her nametag attached, her college textbooks and papers, and a maroon purse. Photographs of the vest/jacket, the polo and the purse are posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Campbell is allergic to cola beverages. She occasionally has problems with her sinuses.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White or silver vehicle with a maroon vinyl top
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/White) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Campbell has one-inch horizontal scars under her chin and on her forehead near her hairline. She has a scar on her elbow and another small scar on her right eyebrow. She has a small mole in the center of her back between her shoulder blades, and a small birthmark on her right buttock. Campbell is right-handed and her ears are double-pierced. She is of Korean descent and can speak some Spanish and knows a few Korean words. She smoked Virginia Slims and/or Capri cigarettes at the time of her 1988 disappearance. Campbell wears eyeglasses or contact lenses for distance vision; her contacts were left at her family's residence on the day she vanished. Her nickname is Liz.
Details of Disappearance
Campbell was a student at Central Texas College and attended classes before leaving for her part-time job at the 7-Eleven store on Rancier Avenue in Killeen, Texas on April 25, 1988. After work she went to a group study at her boyfriend's residence, about 30 miles away from her own home.
She and her boyfriend got into an argument and she said she wanted to go home, and he refused to take her, so she left alone sometime between 9:30 and 11:00 p.m. Campbell never arrived home. Her family didn't realize she was missing until the next morning.
A clerk at another 7-Eleven store on Highway 190 in Copperas Cove, Texas reported seeing Campbell the night of her disappearance. The clerk said a man driving a light green Gremlin, whom she thought was a Central Texas College student, dropped her off. The 7-11 employees let her use their phone to call her boyfriend.
She asked him to come and pick her up, but they got into another argument and Campbell decided to call her brother instead. This would have been a long-distance call and she didn't want to make it on the store's phone, so she went outside to use the pay phone. She did not call her brother, however.
Witnesses reported seeing Elizabeth get into a vehicle, which they described as White or silver with a maroon vinyl top. The vehicle was seen heading south toward Killeen after picking her up. She has never been heard from again.
The next morning, when Campbell's parents couldn't find her, they attempted to report her missing. The police refused to accept a missing persons report until 72 hours had passed because Campbell was an adult. Her parents searched for her and investigated her disappearance on their own over the next three days.
Campbell's parents went to the Central Texas College campus and were able to locate the man who dropped her off at the 7-Eleven. He said he had been working late at the college computer lab, saw Campbell walking down the service road and recognized her as a fellow student at the college. He offered her a ride to Copperas Cove, which was as far as he was going. The 7-Eleven where he dropped her off of was seventeen miles from her home.
Campbell's purse was located off Interstate 10 in Ozona, Texas, about 230 miles away from Copperas Cove, in 1992, four years after she was reported missing. Someone turned it in to the Crockett County Sheriff's Department, but they never recorded who had done this or when. The then-sheriff thought the purse had been turned in sometime between April 1988 and January 1989.
Authorities stated that there was no physical evidence relating to Campbell's disappearance inside the purse and no leads were developed from it. It contained her Social Security card, military identification card and credit card, but her makeup, hair brush and keys were missing.
Foul play is suspected in her case. Sometime after her disappearance, authorities released a sketch of a possible suspect; the sketch is posted with this case summary. Her boyfriend has been ruled out as a suspect in her case.
Campbell resided with her parents in Lampasas, Texas in 1988. She planned to transfer to Texas A&M University in the autumn of that year and study marine biology. Her mother described her as a very naive, trusting young woman. Campbell's father died in 1983 and her mother is elderly and in poor health. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Copperas Cove Police Department 817-547-4273
Source Information
- Texas Department of Public Safety
- Child Protection Education Of America
- Paxsites
- Child Search Ministries
- NamUs
- ID-Wanted
- KCEN-TV
- Texas EquuSearch Mounted Search and Recovery Team
- The Doe Network
- The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
- Unsolved Mysteries
- America's Most Wanted
- The Criminal Report Daily
- Dean Marie Pyle Peters & Cold Cases
Updated 12 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2023; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.