Elizabeth Ann Maggard
Maggard, circa 1984
- Missing Since 07/04/1984
- Missing From Silver Grove, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/07/1961 (59)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A ruby ring and possibly shorts, a t-shirt, cream-colored sandals and a button saying "I'm the Boss."
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Maggard's ears are pierced. Her nickname is Lizzie and her maiden name is Downton. Maggard has a birthmark on the back of her right leg and a half-inch scar on her forehead.
Details of Disappearance
Maggard was last seen at her residence in the vicinity of the 500 block of River Road in Silver Grove, Kentucky at approximately 9:00 p.m. on July 4, 1984, three days before her twenty-third birthday. She was speaking on the telephone with her mother when she said her ex-husband had arrived at her apartment with their young son and she would call back after he left. She has never been heard from again.Maggard's babysitter called her mother the next day to say Maggard hadn't dropped her son off as scheduled. Her mother went to her apartment in the 500 block of River Road. All of Maggard's personal belongings were left behind there, including her purse, an uncashed check, and her pet cat.
There was no indication of her whereabouts and her son wasn't home either. The child later turned up safe with his father, who was living in Cold Spring, Kentucky.
Maggard was in the process of a contentious divorce and custody battle when she disappeared. Her ex-husband, who moved to Indiana with their son later in 1984, has always been considered a suspect in her disappearance. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Campbell County Police Department 859-547-3100
- Kentucky State Police 859-428-1212
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 21, 2010; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.