Elizabeth Ann Pfeifer

Pfeifer, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 04/12/1986
  • Missing From Katy, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/10/1965 (59)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white pullover blouse with lavender-colored sleeves, blue jeans, desert boots, a gold Seiko watch and a gold ring set with an opal surrounded by smaller opals.
  • Medical Conditions According to her sister, Pfeifer is an alcoholic and abused drugs in 1986. She has also been diagnosed with learning disabilities and mental illness, including an eating disorder.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Brown pickup truck
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Pfeifer has a tattoo of a red rose with the name "Dave" printed underneath the flower on her left shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Pfeifer was last seen in Katy, Texas on April 12, 1986. She lived with her parents there. She said she was going to a party with five other people. The party was on the outskirts of town, about ten miles from her parents' home.

Pfeifer never returned home. She had a history of dropping out of sight for short periods; as a result, her parents didn't report her as a missing person for four weeks. She has never been heard from again.

Witnesses at the party said Pfeifer became extremely intoxicated that evening, which is typical of her behavior. They said she left with James Wesley Hopgood at around midnight. Initially, Hopgood told police he knew nothing about her disappearance.

He was convicted of forgery later in 1986 and, in 2006, he was convicted of aggravated sexual assault and sentenced to thirty years in prison. While incarcerated, he was questioned again and admitted he left the party with Pfeifer. He said they went to his apartment in Houston, Texas and used drugs there, then he drove her back to Katy.

Hopgood said he stopped to get gas at a gas station on north Mason Road at 3:00 a.m. and, while he was filling the tank, Pfeifer left. She got into a brown pickup truck driven by a person she appeared to know. Pfeifer's sister says Hopgood's account of her disappearance does not fit with known facts. He was asked to take a polygraph about her case, but refused. He is still in prison.

Pfeifer's sister stated she had emotional problems from a young age and her school suggested she get medication and tutoring. She didn't graduate high school. When she was eighteen, a psychiatrist suggested she be placed in a mental hospital, but her parents refused to do this. She had been arrested several times for driving while intoxicated, and she had a history of violence.

Pfeifer didn't take her purse, identification or money with her when she disappeared. Investigators initially believed she left of her own accord, but they began to look into other theories as months and years passed and no one had heard from her. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2019; clothing/jewelry description updated.