Elizabeth Barbara Bartholomew
Bartholomew, circa 1991
- Missing Since 01/08/1991
- Missing From Midpines, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/24/1910 (112)
- Age 80 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A down jacket and jeans.
- Medical Conditions Bartholomew suffers from memory loss as a result of Alzheimer's Disease and several strokes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Bartholomew has a scar on her neck. She wears eyeglasses. Her nickname is Betty.
Details of Disappearance
Bartholomew was last seen by her husband at approximately 12:00 p.m. on January 8, 1991. She was near their residence by Carstens Road and Plumbar Road in Midpines, California at the time of her disappearance. The area is approximately eight miles east of Mariposa, California near the Sierra National Forest.
She had been riding on a tractor with her husband when she asked to be allowed to walk. He let her off the tractor and told her to keep in sight, but the next time Bartholomew's husband looked up, she was gone.
Bartholomew was carrying food at the time of her disappearance. Authorities believe she became disoriented and wandered away. An extensive search of the area produced no clues as to her whereabouts. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Mariposa County Sheriff's Department 209-966-3614
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 13, 2006; distinguishing characteristics, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.