Elizabeth Dawn Land

Land, circa 2009; Land's tattoo

  • Missing Since 02/26/2009
  • Missing From Flint, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink short-sleeved t-shirt, blue jeans and a light blue jacket.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics white female. Red hair, brown eyes. Land has a freckled complexion, her ears are pierced and she wears eyeglasses. She has a tattoo on her shoulder of a purple rose with black swirls; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary. She may use the last name Willis.

Details of Disappearance

Land was last seen in Flint, Michigan on February 26, 2009. She left her home on Mackin Road near north Chevrolet Avenue and to meet a friend at a bar at Chevrolet Road and Flushing Road.

During the early morning hours the next day, she sent a text message to her boyfriend in Florida, saying she was looking forward to seeing him again. When Land's boyfriend tried to call her, the call went straight to voicemail. She has never been heard from again.

Land has a history of drug abuse, but her mother stated she was clean at the time of her disappearance and had never disappeared before even while she was using drugs. She had been living with her parents for about five months before she went missing and was trying to find a job in the area. Her four children lived with her ex-husband.

Her daughter stated the man she was last seen with was "obsessed" with her. The man has not been named as a suspect in Land's disappearance, however. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Flint Police Department 810-237-6945

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 20, 2018; details of disappearance updated.