Elizabeth Dorothy Funchess
Elizabeth, circa 1977; Diane Funchess
- Missing Since 09/06/1977
- Missing From San Jose, California
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/26/1977 (48)
- Age 6 months old
- Height and Weight 2'0, 15 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Light brown hair, blue/gray eyes. Elizabeth's nickname is Beth.
Details of Disappearance
Elizabeth was last seen at her family's San Jose, California residence on September 6, 1977. A neighbor visited the residence that day and spoke to her mother, Diane Edith Funchess, who had just finished breast-feeding her.
Everything seemed normal at the time and Diane told the neighbor about the family's recent vacation to Florida. A photo of Diane is posted with this case summary.
The neighbor was the last person known to have seen Diane and her child. They disappeared from the residence later that day, leaving all their belongings behind, including Diane's eyeglasses and her car. Authorities discovered that the cord to their television set had been cut off with a sharp knife and taken away.
Nothing else was missing, there were no indications of a struggle and there was no ransom note. Investigators at the time believed Elizabeth and Diane had been taken so the baby could be sold for adoption.
Diane's body was found in September 1981, but Elizabeth has never been located. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- San Jose Police Department 408-277-4786
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2016; picture added, details of disappearance updated.