Elizabeth Faye Anderson

Anderson, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 08/28/1988
  • Missing From Detroit, Michigan
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A two-piece jogging suit.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Anderson may go by her middle name, Faye, which is tattooed on her left arm. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Anderson was last seen in Detroit, Michigan on August 28, 1988. That day she took her mother to work and picked up her younger brother from school. After she got home she locked the door and left. She called home the next day, but this is the last time anyone heard from her; she has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Detroit Police Department 313-596-2221

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2017; casefile added.