Elizabeth Iris Prescott

Prescott, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 04/30/2004
  • Missing From Panama City, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/05/1984 (38)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Prescott often dyes her hair black or auburn. She wears contact lenses tinted green. Her nickname is Beth and she may use her maiden name, Pagliacceti.

Details of Disappearance

Prescott was last seen between 5:20 and 6:00 a.m. on April 30, 2004, at her home in Abalone Sr. Apartments in the vicinity of the 500 block of north Tyndall Parkway in Panama City, Florida. Her husband saw her before he left for work early that morning. When he returned at 4:00 p.m., she was gone.

There was a wet towel on the floor of the apartment and $50 was missing, but there were no signs of forced entry to the home and no indications of a struggle. Prescott has never been heard from again.

She didn't have access to a vehicle at the time of her disappearance and normally walked everywhere. She also had no credit cards or cellular phone, and she left all her belongings behind.

Authorities initially believed Prescott left of her own accord, but they now think she met with foul play due to the length of time that has passed without contact. Her family believes her longtime boyfriend or her husband, whom she married two months before she went missing, may have been involved in her case.

Neither man has been ruled out as a suspect, but little evidence is available to tie anyone to a crime. Another individual was questioned after he reportedly told friends he had killed Prescott, but his story didn't match certain known facts about her disappearance and he refused to cooperate with investigators.

Prescott's case remains unsolved.

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 8, 2015; picture added.