Elizabeth Kovalik
Kovalik, circa 1987
- Missing Since 11/15/1987
- Missing From Milford, Connecticut
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 144 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown sweater and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kovalik has a birthmark on her inner right forearm. Her maiden name is Monks.
Details of Disappearance
Kovalik was last seen in Milford, Connecticut on November 15, 1987. She missed work at Dictaphone Corp. between November 9 and November 11, then returned to work on November 13.
That evening she was seen with two men at the now-defunct McKenna's Bar on Chapel Street in New Haven, Connecticut. An acquaintance said he took her back to Milford and dropped her off at her home on Barton Road on November 15.
Kovalik has never been heard from again. Her family reported her missing on November 22, after she failed to show up for the Thanksgiving Day dinner. She had dropped out of sight before, but only for a few days at a time, and it was highly uncharacteristic of her to miss a family holiday.
One of Kovalik's coworkers said she was acting oddly in the days prior to her disappearance. She left behind a three-year-old son, whom her sister raised. Kovalik left all her clothes behind, and she hasn't used her credit cards since her disappearance.
She was declared legally dead seven years she went missing and her family has erected a headstone for her. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Milford Police Department 203-877-1465
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2012; casefile added.