Elizabeth Maryrose Mathews
Mathews, circa 1998
- Missing Since 02/21/1998
- Missing From Flagstaff, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/24/1949 (72)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue Patagonia jacket with a dark-colored fleece liner, dark-colored jeans, white sneakers, a gold watch, an engagement ring and a wedding ring. Carrying a dark blue backpack.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Mathews has surgical scars on both of her knees and a discoloration on her back. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Mathews was last seen leaving her residence on Kingswood Way at the base of Mount Elden in Flagstaff, Arizona, at approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 21, 1998. She was planning to take a hike in Verde Valley. She never returned home and has not been seen again.Just before her disappearance, Mathews and her husband had visited Utah to look at retirement possibilities. She was employed as a geologist with the Forest Service at the time of her disappearance.
Mathews may be in California. There is no indication of foul play in her disappearance, but it's unclear what happened to her.
Investigating Agency
- Flagstaff Police Department 520-774-1414
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 16, 2013; details of disappearance updated.