Elizabeth Mondelli
Mondelli, circa 1990
- Missing Since 07/22/1990
- Missing From Brooklyn, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/27/1958 (64)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 105 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans and sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Mondelli either has a space between her upper front teeth, or her front teeth may be missing altogether. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Mondelli was last seen in the Canarsie neighborhood of the New York City, New York borough of Brooklyn on July 22, 1990. She was supposed to visit her daughter at her aunt's home on east 101 Street and was reportedly last seen entering the residence.Mondelli never picked up her daughter, however. She has never been heard from again. She was staying in the Daytop Drug Rehabilitation Facility in Swan Lake, New York at the time of her disappearance.
The police refused to take a missing person report for Mondelli until 1998. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance; her family believes she was murdered.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 212-473-2042
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 23, 2010; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.