Elizabeth N. Diaz
Diaz, circa 1999
- Missing Since 09/07/1999
- Missing From Springfield, Massachusetts
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White sleeveless shirt, a brown and gray checkered skirt, and blue and White sneakers. Carrying a black handbag.
- Medical Conditions Diaz has a history of drug addiction and has been through rehab multiple times. A year before her disappearance, she was diagnosed with leukemia and received a bone marrow transplant. She needs multiple medications, which she didn't have with her at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Diaz's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Diaz was last seen in Springfield, Massachusetts on September 7, 1999. She left home that day, never returned and has never been heard from again.
Prior to her disappearance she had lived a high-risk lifestyle, struggling with addiction and sex work. She made repeated attempts to get her life together, passing exams to both join the police department and go to nursing school, but would always relapse. Due to her leukemia, she struggled to look after her children and sent the younger child to live with his father.
Authorities don't believe a crime was a factor in Diaz's disappearance, and think she may have gone to Boston or Roxbury, Massachusetts after she went missing. Her family, however, does not believe she would have abandoned her children. She also left her medicine behind. Her case remains unsolved.
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2022; casefile added.