Elizabeth Ragalie Bodor
Bodor, circa 1988
- Missing Since 02/28/1988
- Missing From Orlando, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/01/1964 (58)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 125 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Tan 1984 Toyota pickup truck with the license plate number 737 BBS and the VIN number JT4RN5605E0067989
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Bodor has a scar on her arm, a scar under her chin and a birthmark on her right thigh. She may use the nickname Lisa or the names Elizabeth Bodor Patrick and/or Lisa Bodor Patrick.
Details of Disappearance
Bodor was last seen in Orlando, Florida on February 28, 1988. She called her mother to say she'd be unable to pick her up from work that day, but said she'd be home some time in the morning to cook breakfast. She never arrived at her residence in the 2800 block of Hambleton Avenue and has never been heard from again. She left all her personal belongings behind, including her clothing and toothbrush.Bodor had dropped out of sight before, but never for more than a couple of days at a time, and she would usually call her mother to let her know her whereabouts. She had no prior history of abandoning her son, who was seven years old at the time of her disappearance. When she left home she was driving her tan 1984 Toyota pickup truck; it's unclear whether the truck was ever located. It had the license plate number 737 BBS and the VIN number JT4RN5605E0067989.
At the time of her disappearance, Bodor was working at a construction site behind Sea World. She was declared legally dead in 2005. Her mother died in 2000 and her son died in 2014, but Bodor's older brother is still alive. Foul play is possible in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Office 407-254-7200
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 7, 2020; casefile added.