Elizabeth Sykora

Elizabeth, circa 1983; Scott Sykora, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 07/02/1983
  • Missing From Creedmoor, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/23/1962 (63)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Elizabeth may use the alias names Elizabeth Stallings and/or Sue Clayton Stallings. Her nickname is Liz. She has a scar on her left forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Elizabeth was last seen in Creedmoor, North Carolina on July 2, 1983. She was reported missing on October 20 of that year. She has never been heard from again. She was previously married to Scott Gerald Sykora; a photo of Scott is posted with this case summary.

One of Scott's other ex-wives, Helen "Darlene" Fuller, also disappeared in 1983 and was never found. Photos of her are unavailable. She was 19 years old when she disappeared from Durham, North Carolina on November 24, 1983, and is described as 5'8 to 5'10, 120 to 150 pounds, with brown hair and blue eyes. She was living in Florida with Phil "Skip" Parselli, a real estate broker, and his family.

Fuller and Parselli traveled to Durham to spend Thanksgiving Day with Fuller's parents in 1983. Before Thanksgiving dinner was served, they decided to visit Fuller's grandmother. They never arrived there and have never been heard from again.

A few days later, the pair's rental car was found at a Mexican theme attraction off Interstate 95, just south of the state line in South Carolina. There were no indications of foul play in the car, but a belt buckle with the emblem of the Outlaws motorcycle gang was found inside it. Fuller left all her clothes and belongings behind at her parents' home. Her family reported her missing, but no report was filed for Parselli.

In late 2017, Scott was charged with kidnapping and murder in the 2013 disappearance of his brother-in-law, Gerald Pollard. Pollard's body has not been found, however, and in August 2019 the charges were dismissed for lack of evidence. They could be brought up again if more evidence surfaces. He has never been charged in connection with his ex-wives' cases, but investigators believe he was involved.

It's uncharacteristic of Elizabeth to leave without warning. Both her case and Fuller's remain unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Creedmoor Police Department 919-764-1047

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 18, 2019; details of disappearance updated.