Elizabeth Turvey Brown

Elizabeth, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 02/21/1977
  • Missing From Kitty Hawk, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/04/1923 (102)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 165 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Elizabeth was under treatment for paranoid schizophrenia at the time of her disappearance, but she was fully functional and her illness was not readily apparent.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Elizabeth's nickname is Betty.

Details of Disappearance

Elizabeth was last seen in Kitty Hawk, North Carolina on February 21, 1977, when she stopped to ask for directions to Virginia Beach, Virginia. She had just left her husband, Lee Brown, and planned to go stay with a friend in Virginia. She never arrived there and has never been heard from again.

Elizabeth's red, White and blue 1976 Chevrolet Vega was later found unlocked and abandoned in the parking lot of the Southern Shores Hotel, near the Kitty Hawk Fishing Pier. Her purse, hat and coat were inside the vehicle and the keys were in the ignition.

Lee is considered a possible suspect in his wife's disappearance. He waited a week to report her missing, and he was apparently drunk when he identified her car. Months after Elizabeth disappeared, Lee moved to Florida. He is now deceased. The couple's daughter stated she didn't think Lee was involved in Elizabeth's case, because he was recovering from surgery when she went missing.

Few details are available in Brown's case, but foul play is suspected. She resided on Pelham Road in Rocky Mount, North Carolina in 1977.

Investigating Agency

  • Rocky Mount Police Department 252-972-1411

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 30, 2018; details of disappearance updated.