Elizabeth Veloz
Veloz, circa 1992
- Missing Since 07/27/1992
- Missing From Chicago, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Stonewashed black designer jeans, a dark blue Georgetown University Bulldogs shirt, a navy blue sweater with white trim and black leather flat shoes. She was carrying a black Coach purse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Veloz's teeth were in good condition at the time of her disappearance, although she had some fillings. Her nickname is Beth. She delivered three children by Caesarean section.
Details of Disappearance
Veloz left Jacko's Bar in the vicinity of 95th Street and Avenue N in Chicago, Illinois late on July 26, 1992. That night she went to Jocko's with friends. A man there was interested in her, and she left with the man and his friends and they went to a nearby bar, Just Jim's.
They later all returned to Jacko's. While the group was at Jocko's, the men got into an argument with another group of people. Veloz was outside in a car at the time, with the man who was interested in her. She, that man and his friends later left together. Veloz's companions later said they'd dropped her off in the Harbor neighborhood of East Chicago, Illinois early the next morning. At 3:00 a.m., one of the men called Veloz's mother to ask whether Veloz had arrived home safely. She has never been heard from again.
Veloz worked as a nail technician at the time of her disappearance. She lived with her son, who has autism, at 99th Street and Ewing Avenue, in an apartment below her mother's. She had two young daughters who lived with their father in Mexico; the girls were unaware that their mother had gone missing until they returned to the United States in 1995.
There's been no activity on Veloz's Social Security number or her financial accounts since 1992. It's possible she was taken to the Hammond/Whiting, Indiana area shortly after she disappeared. Her case remains unsolved and she is presumed dead.
Investigating Agency
- Chicago Police Department 312-747-6222
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2020; details of disappearance updated.