Elizabeth Walston Godwin

Godwin, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 05/22/1988
  • Missing From Camden, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/11/1911 (113)
  • Age 77 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a pink nightgown.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Godwin wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Godwin was last seen in Camden, North Carolina on May 22, 1988. She lived with her daughter and son-in-law. Godwin went to bed at 9:30 p.m. Sometime after 11:00 p.m., her daughter left the house to pick up her husband from work. They returned home at 1:00 a.m. on May 23 and went to bed.

When Godwin's daughter checked her room at 10:00 a.m., Godwin wasn't there. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Camden County Sheriff's Department 252-338-5046

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 9, 2010; casefile added.