Ella M. Murray
Murray, circa 1997
- Missing Since 08/22/1997
- Missing From Bartow, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/16/1912 (112)
- Age 84 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 120 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and White shirt and lavender-colored velvet pants.
- Medical Conditions Murray was taking mild doses of high blood pressure medication at the time of her August 1997 disappearance. She did not bring the medication with her when she left her residence. Murray had a history of memory problems in 1997 and may be disoriented as a result of her condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Murray may wear eyeglasses. She has skin graft scars on one of her legs, on one thigh and on one of her hands. Her nickname is Ellamay.
Details of Disappearance
Murray apparently crawled out the window of her residence in the 3300 block of Gate Road in the Gordonville neighborhood of Bartow, Florida on August 22, 1997. Her roommate reported her as missing at 9:00 a.m. that day. An extensive search of the area produced no clues as to her whereabouts.
There was an unconfirmed sighting of Murray at a Wal-Mart store in Bartow, Florida on August 23, 1997, the day following her disappearance. It is not known if the woman in question was actually Murray. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Polk County Sheriff's Office
- 863-533-0344
- 800-226-0344
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2010; distinguishing characteristics updated.