Elle Ragin

Elle, circa 2022; Lisa Wade

  • Missing Since 06/19/2022
  • Missing From Northfield, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 6 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'6, 45 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Elle was last seen in Northfield, Minnesota on June 19, 2022. She was reported missing after the body of her mother, Lisa Wade, was found uion their home in the 600 block of Maple Brook Court on July 2. She had died by suicide and Elle wasn't with her. Her suicide note stated that Elle was dead. A photo of Wade is posted with this case summary.

On June 21, two days after Elle was last seen, Wade drove to Mississippi River County Park, a park in rural Stearns County, Minnesota. At 3:00 p.m. her cellular phone was turned off, and was never turned on again. She went to the park again on June 23 and spoke to a sheriff's deputy, and told them she had lost her phone and keys while hiking in the park; they helped arrange for her car to be towed.

During the following week after her visit to the park, Wade seemed "distraught" according to relatives. Surveillance footage showed Wade at various locations between June 23 and July 2, but Elle was never with her, which was odd because prior to her disappearance the child and her mother had been "inseparable."

Investigators think it's likely Elle's body is somewhere in Mississippi River County Park. They've searched it several times and found Elle's cellular phone there, on land, and Wade's phone and purse, in the water.

Elle has never been found. She attended Prairie Creek Community School at the time of her disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Northfield Police Department 507-645-4477

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2024; casefile added.