Ellen Linda Akers
Ellen, circa 1981; Age-progression to age 54 (circa 2020)
- Missing Since 04/18/1981
- Missing From Ormond Beach, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/26/1966 (59)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A multicolored pullover shirt, blue slacks and sandals.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blond hair, green eyes. Ellen has extensive dental work, including a crown and fillings.
Details of Disappearance
Ellen was last seen in Ormond Beach, Florida on April 18, 1981. At 8:00 p.m., she stopped at the 7-11 on Atlantic Avenue where her mother worked and asked for some money to go to the movies. She has never been heard from again and it is unclear whether she actually went to see a movie on the night of her disappearance.
Ellen's stepfather reported her missing at 4:00 p.m. the following day. Her purse and eyeglasses were left behind in her bedroom.
Some agencies classify Ellen's case as an endangered runaway. Authorities believe she is deceased. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Ormond Beach Police Department 386-248-1744
- Volusia County Sheriff's Office 904-736-5962
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2023; age-progression updated.