Ellen Patricia Bresch
Bresch in 1945 (over thirty years prior to her disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)
- Missing Since 03/09/1977
- Missing From Fort Mitchell, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/19/1928 (97)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Pants and a pink, blue and White striped tank top.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1972 Oldsmobile (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Bresch was last seen in Fort Mitchell, Kentucky on March 9, 1977. She withdrew about $20,000 from her bank account, and was carrying the money at the time of her disappearance. She left all her clothes and belongings behind at her home in the 500 block of Quincy Court and has never been heard from again. Her two adult children reported her missing.
On March 11, Bresch's 1972 Oldsmobile was found in the parking lot of the Holiday Inn. There were bloodstains, matching Bresch's blood type, in the vehicle. Employees at the hotel don't recall having seen her there and no one checked in under her name.
Bresch's husband died two years prior to her disappearance. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning and foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police 859 428-1212
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 27, 2019; casefile added.