Ellen Townsend

Townsend, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 03/30/1998
  • Missing From Chattanooga, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 11/21/1941 (84)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown outfit and brown shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Townsend suffers from depression.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Townsend wears her hair styled in a bun or a short to medium-length afro. She wears eyeglasses with large frames.

Details of Disappearance

Townsend was last seen in Chattanooga, Tennessee on March 30, 1998. She walked away from her home on Glenwood Parkway and never returned. She has never been heard from again. Townsend didn't have access to a vehicle at the time of her disappearance, and all her bank cards and medical cards were left behind. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Chattanooga Police Department 423-643-5055

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2026; details of disappearance updated.