Ellis Evan Baudean

Beaudean, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 07/15/2021
  • Missing From Marrero, Louisiana
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/07/2017 (6)
  • Age 4 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 30 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt and khaki pants.
  • Medical Conditions Ellis has autism.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Ellis was last seen at Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve in the 5700 block Barataria Boulevard in Marrero, Louisiana at 5:30 p.m. on July 15, 2021. He was there with his mother and a younger sibling.

The children's mother went to get something from the car when she heard something and turned around. Ellis was gone and her younger child pointed at a nearby canal. She went into the canal to try to find him, but could only find one of his shoes floating.

Foul play is not suspected in Ellis's case. The park is mostly dense swampland, crossed by canals, and authorities believe he fell into one of the canals at the park and was swept away. The canal water is dark and covered in duckweed, and divers reported blackout conditions. Although police dammed a 500-foot section of the canal and partially drained it, they were unable to locate him.

Ellis is presumed drowned, but he remains classified as a missing person. 

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office 504-364-5370

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2022; casefile added.