Ellis Worthington List Jr.
List, circa 1986
- Missing Since 10/29/1986
- Missing From Globe, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 185 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) A rented gold 1986 Chevrolet Cavalier with the Colorado license plate number ZAY-278
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying red hair, hazel eyes. Ellis wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
List was last seen in Globe, Arizona on October 29, 1986. He traveled from his home in Ohio to attend a medical conference on arthritis in Scottsdale, Arizona, then went on a road trip to visit a friend in Show Low, Arizona.
He never arrived there. The last indication of his whereabouts was when he stopped at the now-defunct Copper Hills Inn in Globe. He checked out at 5:35 a.m. on October 29. That day he also called his family and asked them to renew his malpractice insurance policy. On October 30 at 7:00 a.m., he called to say he would be home on November 1 or 2, but didn't say where he was at the time of the call. He has never been heard from again and his renal car has not been found.
The circumstances of List's disappearance are unclear. He may have left some personal belongings behind in a hotel in Scottsdale. At the time of his disappearance, he was a general practitioner, medical director of several nursing homes, and the head of the medical division of the General Motors plant in Warren, Ohio.
He's described as a devoted family man and a reliable employee and it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Gila County Sheriff's Office 928-474-2208
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2024; casefile added.